Home
 
Thursday, 24 April 2014
We have 14 guests online
Hayden School District - Hayden, Colorado

 


 

  FOR THE MOST UP-TO-DATE SCHEDULES PLEASE CHECK OUT THE ACTIVITY CALENDAR LINK ABOVE!

 


Happening this week - April 21st - 27th

 ELEMENTARY  -- MIDDLE SCHOOL -- HIGH SCHOOL -- SECONDARY (6-12) -- ALL DISTRICT 

Monday -    HSS SIT Meeting - 6:00 p.m. - HS Library

Tuesday -    8th Grade Science/Social Studies T-CAP @ 8:05 a.m.

     5th - 12th Grade -- Band Final Concert -- 7:00 p.m. - HS Auditorium 

Wednesday -   8th Grade Science/Social Studies T-CAP @ 8:05 a.m. 

     ACT Testing -- All Juniors report to the Haven Community Center @ 7:55 a.m. 

     MS - HOME TRACK MEET -- if you are available to help that day, please contact the MS Office! RESCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY - APRIL 30th

Thursday -  8th Grade Science/Social Studies T-CAP @ 8:05 a.m. 

Friday --   PLC Day -- No School

Saturday -    HS PROM at the Airport - "Masquerade"  Grand March 8:30 p.m.
     **** SPECIAL NOTES -- Due to a VERY limited amount of space for pictures and grand march, the doors for STUDENTS will open for the Grand March at 8:00 p.m. -- No parents will be admitted into the space until 8:30 p.m.  Grand March will begin shortly after parents are allowed in.
ALSO... if you wish to see the "official" portraits on Facebook, ALL parents MUST sign a release to have the pictures released for Facebook posting.  Any student who does not have their parent's signature on the release, will not have their picture posted by Cherry Lane Photography.  Please sign the picture envelopes IN ADVANCE!**

Sunday -   HS FBLA State Conference in Vail

 


T-CAP TESTING INFORMATION 
** It is EXTREMELY important that students are in attendance for their testing times. Students should be well rested, and have a healthy breakfast during testing periods!  If students will be absent during testing periods, please let the school know ASAP so that makeup testing can be arranged! **
 

April 22, 23, 24 --  8th Grade - Science/Social Studies


Have you checked out YOUR school?

Click the links to the individual schools on the LEFT side of this page

<<<<<<<<<<<----------------------------------------------


UPCOMING DATES

ELEMENTARY  -- MIDDLE SCHOOL -- HIGH SCHOOL -- SECONDARY (6-12) -- ALL DISTRICT  

APRIL

27th - 29th - Sun - Tue -- HS -- State FBLA Contest  

30th -- Wed -- HS Registration Night 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 pm (all current 8th - 11th graders)

30th -- Wed - HS Football Parent Meeting - 7:00 p.m. 

 

MAY

 1st -- Thur -- HS Band Combined Concert hosted by Hayden with SoRoCo & West Grand

2nd -- Fri -- ELEM - Kindergarten Pre-Registration -- 8:30a-3:00p 

2nd - 4th - Fri - Sun -- HS Play - "The Princelor"

5th - Mon -- HS AP Psychology Exam

6th - Tue -- 8th grade "Girls to Women" and "The Journey" Conferences

6th -- Tue -- ELEM - Music Performances during school (Mrs. Hornstein, Mr. Lamb, Mrs. Schumacher)

6th -- Tue --  ELEM 4th Grade Spring Music Program at the HS Auditorium - 6:30 p.m.

7th - Wed -- HS - Make-up ACT Testing & AP Calculus Exam

7th -- Wed -- ELEM -- Pro Rodeo Assembly -- 2:30 p.m. (K-2nd), 3:00 p.m. (3rd-5th)

8th- Thurs -- HS - AP English Exam 

8th -- Thurs - ELEM - AR Mystery Trip

8th - Thurs - ELEM -- Music Performances (Mrs. Deepe) 10:20 am. & (Mrs. McLaughlin) 1:10 p.m. 

8th -- Thurs -- HS NHS Induction and Dinner 7:00 p.m.

8th & 9th -- Thurs/Fri -- MS 8th Grade Honor Band 

9th - Fri -- PLC Day -- NO SCHOOL

9th -- Fri --  HS - Alive @ 25 Program at the High School 8:00-12:30 p.m.

9th/10th -- Fri/Sat  7th Grade Overnight Trip to Dinosaur 

 

12th - Mon --  ELEM - 4th & 5th Grade Swim Day

12th -- Mon -- HS Academic Awards Night & Arts Reception 5:00 p.m. reception, 6:30 p.m. awards

13th -- Tue - ELEM - 2nd & 3rd Grade Swim Day

15th -- Thurs -- ELEM -- 5th grade band at Haven -- 9:00 a.m.

15th -- Thurs --  ELEM - 1st Grade Swim Day

15th -- Thurs -- MS Global Youth Service Day  

16th -- Fri -- 6th & 7th Grade Academic & Spring Sports Awards -- 1:50 p.m. 

16th -- Fri -- 5th Grade orientation & lunch with the 6th Grade 

16th -- Fri -- ELEM 4th & 5th Grade Ranch Days 

16th -- Fri -- ELEM -- Mrs. Deepe's Poetry/Salad Luncheon 

16th -- Fri -- ELEM - Kindergarten Swim Day 

18th -- Sun -- HS Baccalaureate (12:00 p.m.) & Graduation (2:00 p.m.) -- High School Gym

 

20th -- Tue -- 6th Grade Class Trip

20th -- Tue -- ELEM - Field Day 

21st -- Wed -- 8th Grade Promotion 7:00 p.m.

22nd -- Thurs -- 8th Grade Class Trip 

22nd -- Thurs -- Last Day for Students 

22nd -- Thurs -- ELEM - Awards Assembly - 8:30 a.m.

22nd -- Thurs -- ELEM Virtue Team Play in the HS Auditorium - 2:00 p.m. 

 


THIS WEEK IN SPORTS

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK

      23rd - Wed -Hayden Invitational -- HOME MEET!!! RESCHEDULED FOR APRIL 30th!

      25th - Fri -- Wyo/Co Regional @ Baggs

      26th - Sat - Rangely 

 

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

     25th - Fri - Moffat County

 

 

    

    

 

For the most up-to-date calendars, see the Activity Calendar link

 

at the top of the page! 

  



 

 
 

Adams State College